CEO 01-19 -- October 23, 2001
[…] On occasion when the tickets have been allocated under this policy, City officials serve as "hosts" to the City's invitees.  You question whether City officials, who also are considered to be "reporting individuals" for purposes of Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes, have received a reportable gift when they act as "hosts" on those occasions?

The definition of "gift" in Section 112.312(12) provides:

 

(a)  'Gift,' for purposes of ethics in government and financial disclosure required by law, means that which is accepted by a donee or by another on the donee's behalf, or that which is paid or given to another for or on behalf of a donee, directly, indirectly, or in trust for the donee's benefit or by any other means, for which equal or greater consideration is not given, including:

. . .

10.  Entrance fees, admission fees, or tickets to events, performances, or facilities.

. . .

(b)  'Gift' does not include:

1.  Salary, benefits, services, fees, commissions, gifts, or expenses associated primarily with the donee's employment, business, or service as an officer or director of a corporation or organization.

. . .

6.  The use of a public facility or public property, made available by a governmental agency, for a public purpose.

. . . .